His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 18 shots, kind by kind | 17.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 1 | 11 |
| ÷ 18 shots | 0.61 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 226 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 226 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 226 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 941 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 284 league shots | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 945 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 945 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 977 league shots | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 315 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 315 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 270 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 18 | 1.00 | 17.9 |