His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 104 shots, kind by kind | 108.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 104 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 13 | 73 |
| ÷ 104 shots | 0.70 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive34 % of 211 league shots | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 310 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 307 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 307 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 201 league shots | 7 | 0.81 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 408 league shots | 4 | 0.81 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 547 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 982 league shots | 7 | 1.16 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 535 | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 327 league shots | 3 | 1.22 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 535 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 223 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 226 | 8 | 1.27 | 10.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 096 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 655 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 600 league shots | 38 | 1.06 | 40.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 246 league shots | 9 | 1.04 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break31 % of 205 league shots | 4 | 0.94 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 071 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 308 league shots | 5 | 1.05 | 5.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 412 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 104 | 1.04 | 108.3 |