His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 139 shots, kind by kind | 140.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 139 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 47 + 23 | 117 |
| ÷ 139 shots | 0.84 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 292 league shots | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 429 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 240 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 240 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 263 league shots | 8 | 0.81 | 6.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 368 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 601 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 797 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 367 league shots | 11 | 1.17 | 12.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 256 league shots | 5 | 1.16 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 453 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 2 143 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 266 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 217 league shots | 10 | 1.27 | 12.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 333 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 226 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 215 league shots | 47 | 1.01 | 47.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 337 league shots | 10 | 0.95 | 9.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 296 league shots | 7 | 0.95 | 6.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 889 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 413 league shots | 6 | 1.04 | 6.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 559 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 139 | 1.01 | 140.9 |