His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 77.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 14 | 66 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 234 | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 234 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 005 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 218 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 218 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 329 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 455 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 731 league shots | 13 | 1.18 | 15.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 068 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 206 league shots | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 068 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 424 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 424 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 815 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 815 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 045 league shots | 21 | 1.09 | 22.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 352 | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 352 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 270 league shots | 8 | 0.96 | 7.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 348 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.03 | 77.4 |