His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 76.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 14 | 66 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 257 | 6 | 0.72 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 257 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 108 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 234 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 234 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 367 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 507 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 821 league shots | 13 | 1.16 | 15.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 198 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 229 league shots | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 198 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 591 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 591 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 037 | 4 | 1.04 | 4.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 037 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 164 league shots | 21 | 1.07 | 22.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 518 | 3 | 1.08 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 518 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 303 league shots | 8 | 0.95 | 7.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 392 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.02 | 76.2 |