His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 105 shots, kind by kind | 106.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 105 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 19 | 91 |
| ÷ 105 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 220 league shots | 9 | 0.75 | 6.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 314 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 383 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 210 league shots | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 284 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 471 league shots | 4 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 645 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 000 league shots | 15 | 1.17 | 17.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 461 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 279 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 461 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 202 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 202 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 202 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 967 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 505 | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 505 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 423 league shots | 33 | 1.04 | 34.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 220 league shots | 5 | 1.08 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 201 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 368 league shots | 11 | 0.96 | 10.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 473 | 3 | 0.95 | 2.9 |
| Total adds up | 105 | 1.01 | 106.0 |