His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 59.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 4 | 40 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 0.68 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 219 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 319 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 451 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 229 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 495 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 664 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 664 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 1 047 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 593 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 330 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 218 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 222 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 222 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 147 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 740 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 740 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 740 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 568 league shots | 12 | 0.96 | 11.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 262 league shots | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 218 league shots | 6 | 0.98 | 5.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 2 079 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 329 league shots | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 1.01 | 59.4 |