His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 76 shots, kind by kind | 79.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 76 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 9 | 85 |
| ÷ 76 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 244 league shots | 4 | 0.89 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 624 | 4 | 0.81 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 253 league shots | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 529 league shots | 6 | 0.79 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 719 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 719 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 057 league shots | 8 | 1.27 | 10.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 696 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 403 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 271 league shots | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 246 league shots | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 373 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 595 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 232 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 232 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 232 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 681 league shots | 13 | 1.04 | 13.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 312 league shots | 7 | 1.01 | 7.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 316 league shots | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 399 league shots | 5 | 0.99 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 526 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 76 | 1.05 | 79.5 |