His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 56 shots, kind by kind | 59.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 56 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 4 | 52 |
| ÷ 56 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 237 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 237 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 057 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 213 | 7 | 0.84 | 5.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 213 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 330 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 447 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 447 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 447 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 797 league shots | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 246 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 290 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 245 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 869 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 869 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 363 league shots | 14 | 1.04 | 14.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 215 league shots | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 216 league shots | 6 | 1.38 | 8.3 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 272 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 56 | 1.07 | 59.8 |