His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 109 shots, kind by kind | 115.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 109 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 63 + 28 | 154 |
| ÷ 109 shots | 1.41 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 429 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 429 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up46 % of 220 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 335 league shots | 6 | 0.88 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 609 league shots | 6 | 0.79 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 843 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 843 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 356 league shots | 15 | 1.21 | 18.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 242 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 493 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 316 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 397 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 294 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 3 230 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 3 230 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 282 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 282 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 158 league shots | 35 | 1.05 | 36.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 338 league shots | 6 | 1.01 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 362 league shots | 6 | 1.02 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 903 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 478 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 660 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 660 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 109 | 1.06 | 115.6 |