His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 60 shots, kind by kind | 67.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 60 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 11 | 71 |
| ÷ 60 shots | 1.18 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 267 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 301 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 267 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 267 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 404 league shots | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 1 036 league shots | 8 | 1.30 | 10.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 609 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 396 league shots | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 609 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 241 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 269 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 425 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 214 | 2 | 1.35 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 214 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 217 | 4 | 1.04 | 4.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 217 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 745 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 506 league shots | 11 | 1.07 | 11.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 229 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 306 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 075 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 314 league shots | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Total adds up | 60 | 1.13 | 67.9 |