His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 118 shots, kind by kind | 121.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 118 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 53 + 20 | 126 |
| ÷ 118 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 230 league shots | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 329 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 309 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 212 league shots | 5 | 0.83 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 277 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 428 league shots | 10 | 0.73 | 7.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 556 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 959 league shots | 23 | 1.19 | 27.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 468 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 287 league shots | 7 | 1.36 | 9.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 215 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 027 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 544 | 4 | 0.99 | 3.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 544 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 473 league shots | 29 | 1.00 | 29.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 211 league shots | 7 | 0.91 | 6.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 223 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 932 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 338 league shots | 8 | 0.96 | 7.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 445 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 445 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 118 | 1.03 | 121.3 |