His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 74.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 18 | 86 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 279 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 413 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 560 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 869 league shots | 8 | 1.30 | 10.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 317 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 265 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 078 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 078 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 320 league shots | 23 | 1.05 | 24.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 253 league shots | 6 | 1.03 | 6.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 252 league shots | 5 | 1.05 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 324 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 430 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 430 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 1.06 | 74.4 |