His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 21.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 0.76 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 278 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 538 league shots | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 195 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 195 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 637 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 637 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 917 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 248 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 1.03 | 21.6 |