His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 41 shots, kind by kind | 45.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 8 | 42 |
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 246 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 241 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 241 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 424 league shots | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 552 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 949 league shots | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 462 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 323 league shots | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 462 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 225 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 348 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 431 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 431 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 366 league shots | 12 | 1.12 | 13.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 856 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 258 league shots | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 400 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 400 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 41 | 1.11 | 45.3 |