His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 48.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 1 | 39 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 726 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 726 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 726 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 726 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 726 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 221 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 304 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 505 league shots | 13 | 1.19 | 15.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 826 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 826 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 826 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 139 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 139 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 316 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 783 league shots | 9 | 1.03 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 048 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 048 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 048 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 316 | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.03 | 48.5 |