His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 13.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 0.92 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 2 + 0 | 4 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 0.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 506 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 272 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 874 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 257 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 366 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 159 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 631 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 0.92 | 13.8 |