His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 31.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 8 | 34 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 2 | 0.64 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 224 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 224 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 319 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 687 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 061 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break57 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 061 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 162 league shots | 10 | 1.01 | 10.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 550 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 550 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 303 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 0.98 | 31.4 |