His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 78.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 8 | 48 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 0.64 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 310 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 453 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 300 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 395 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 395 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 555 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 762 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 762 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 280 league shots | 13 | 1.21 | 15.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance53 % of 200 league shots | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 427 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 967 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 242 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 312 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 312 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 312 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 312 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 755 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 755 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 206 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 206 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 206 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 097 league shots | 30 | 1.02 | 30.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 346 league shots | 5 | 0.76 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 286 league shots | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 420 league shots | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.05 | 78.5 |