His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 22.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 3 | 17 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.85 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 239 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 239 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 444 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots | 2 | 1.28 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 266 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots | 4 | 1.09 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.10 | 22.0 |