His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 123 shots, kind by kind | 138.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 123 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 65 + 22 | 152 |
| ÷ 123 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 250 | 4 | 0.76 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 250 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 244 | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 244 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 246 | 5 | 0.85 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 246 | 3 | 0.85 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 410 league shots | 8 | 0.87 | 7.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 564 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 943 league shots | 15 | 1.21 | 18.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 505 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 359 league shots | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 230 league shots | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 282 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 282 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 221 league shots | 6 | 1.24 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 355 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 355 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 335 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 335 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 492 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 492 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 492 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 338 league shots | 26 | 1.17 | 30.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 203 league shots | 7 | 1.11 | 7.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 268 league shots | 8 | 1.38 | 11.0 |
| Three · Pull-up41 % of 310 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 420 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 420 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 123 | 1.13 | 138.7 |