His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 64.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 7 | 55 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 0.79 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 266 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 266 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 266 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 088 | 4 | 0.71 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 5 | 0.72 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 348 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 457 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive54 % of 702 league shots | 12 | 1.09 | 13.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 053 | 3 | 1.11 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 384 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 384 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 053 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 211 league shots | 17 | 0.97 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 220 league shots | 9 | 0.89 | 8.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 602 | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 0.93 | 64.9 |