His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 31.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 2 | 24 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 245 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 559 league shots | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 898 league shots | 9 | 1.07 | 9.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 207 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 261 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.11 | 31.0 |