His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 41.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 3 | 33 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 711 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 711 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 711 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 711 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 711 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 244 league shots | 2 | 0.64 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 319 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 423 league shots | 6 | 1.10 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 644 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 855 | 5 | 1.15 | 5.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 855 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 715 league shots | 12 | 0.88 | 10.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 950 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 950 | 4 | 0.90 | 3.6 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 224 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 224 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 0.91 | 41.1 |