His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 77 shots, kind by kind | 68.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 77 shots | 0.89 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 8 | 56 |
| ÷ 77 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 3 | 0.69 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 005 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238 | 9 | 0.72 | 6.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 297 league shots | 5 | 0.75 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 612 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 708 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 043 league shots | 33 | 0.86 | 28.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 341 | 3 | 0.88 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 341 | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 216 league shots | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 77 | 0.89 | 68.2 |