His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 84 shots, kind by kind | 90.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 43 + 19 | 105 |
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 230 | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 230 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 374 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 516 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 781 league shots | 8 | 1.24 | 9.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 286 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 249 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 208 league shots | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 283 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 283 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 923 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 923 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 265 league shots | 32 | 1.06 | 33.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 200 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 222 league shots | 6 | 1.09 | 6.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 726 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 283 league shots | 6 | 0.99 | 5.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 375 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 84 | 1.08 | 90.4 |