His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 76 shots, kind by kind | 83.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 76 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 14 | 88 |
| ÷ 76 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 212 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 212 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 899 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 899 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 899 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 291 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 401 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 617 league shots | 16 | 1.22 | 19.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 217 league shots | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 977 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 375 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 375 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 375 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 375 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 375 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 699 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 699 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 699 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 949 league shots | 23 | 1.08 | 24.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 277 | 5 | 1.08 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 277 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 76 | 1.10 | 83.7 |