His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 28.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 1 | 29 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 020 | 4 | 0.86 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 020 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 020 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 020 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 314 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 422 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 753 league shots | 6 | 1.26 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 227 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 310 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 310 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 110 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 498 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 498 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 285 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.08 | 28.0 |