His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 57 shots, kind by kind | 64.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 11 | 73 |
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 217 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 217 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 227 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up47 % of 336 league shots | 4 | 0.93 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 462 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 774 league shots | 7 | 1.28 | 9.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 215 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 215 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 305 | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 305 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 917 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 917 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 173 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 173 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 171 league shots | 13 | 1.11 | 14.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 601 | 4 | 1.12 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 221 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 270 league shots | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Total adds up | 57 | 1.14 | 64.8 |