His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 21.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 0.89 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 5 | 31 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.29 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 201 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 754 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 754 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 241 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 325 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 555 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 863 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 239 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 454 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 454 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 822 league shots | 10 | 0.91 | 9.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 228 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 0.89 | 21.4 |