His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 57 shots, kind by kind | 55.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 57 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 6 | 48 |
| ÷ 57 shots | 0.84 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 793 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 793 | 5 | 0.75 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 793 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 793 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 242 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive54 % of 553 league shots | 12 | 1.08 | 12.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 827 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 827 | 8 | 1.12 | 9.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 094 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 094 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 420 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 868 league shots | 13 | 0.97 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 142 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 142 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 57 | 0.98 | 55.8 |