His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 69 shots, kind by kind | 76.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 69 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 10 | 76 |
| ÷ 69 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 257 | 7 | 0.76 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 257 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 263 | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 247 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 415 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 572 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 964 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 536 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 368 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up58 % of 232 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 287 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 287 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot61 % of 225 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 362 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 381 | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 549 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 366 league shots | 17 | 1.17 | 20.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 206 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 276 league shots | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up40 % of 316 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.2 |
| Total adds up | 69 | 1.11 | 76.6 |