His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 103 shots, kind by kind | 104.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 103 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 43 + 16 | 102 |
| ÷ 103 shots | 0.99 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 236 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 339 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 339 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 215 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 288 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 288 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 428 league shots | 5 | 0.70 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 581 | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 581 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 953 league shots | 7 | 1.23 | 8.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots | 4 | 1.36 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 474 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 250 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 237 | 5 | 1.28 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 237 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 080 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 080 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 707 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 574 league shots | 37 | 1.02 | 37.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 270 league shots | 7 | 0.76 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 218 league shots | 6 | 1.10 | 6.6 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 323 league shots | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 437 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 103 | 1.01 | 104.4 |