His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 22.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 0.67 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 225 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 206 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 206 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 431 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 600 league shots | 6 | 1.13 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 913 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 985 league shots | 8 | 0.88 | 7.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 309 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 309 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 0.94 | 22.7 |