His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 36 shots, kind by kind | 39.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 3 | 39 |
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 035 | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 035 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 328 league shots | 4 | 0.76 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 459 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 769 league shots | 5 | 1.29 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 214 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 275 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 234 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 234 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 292 | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 895 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 162 league shots | 4 | 1.08 | 4.3 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 264 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 361 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 36 | 1.10 | 39.6 |