His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 78.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 43 + 8 | 94 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 250 league shots | 5 | 0.82 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 378 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 378 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up40 % of 238 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 255 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 346 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 570 league shots | 10 | 0.80 | 8.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 809 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 809 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 343 league shots | 11 | 1.21 | 13.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 226 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 523 league shots | 9 | 1.30 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 2 182 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 335 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 364 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 579 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 579 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 254 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 081 league shots | 13 | 1.04 | 13.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 300 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 385 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 493 league shots | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 699 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.05 | 78.5 |