His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 53 shots, kind by kind | 55.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 11 | 69 |
| ÷ 53 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 220 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 864 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 864 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 864 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 284 league shots | 3 | 0.68 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 361 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 361 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 694 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 051 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 447 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 447 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 447 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 447 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 447 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 447 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 048 league shots | 12 | 1.05 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 392 | 5 | 1.08 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 392 | 5 | 1.08 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 392 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 210 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 53 | 1.05 | 55.5 |