His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 85 shots, kind by kind | 90.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 85 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 10 | 88 |
| ÷ 85 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 211 league shots | 4 | 0.79 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 326 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 213 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 247 league shots | 5 | 0.83 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 321 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 470 league shots | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 642 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 642 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 1 037 league shots | 10 | 1.23 | 12.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 655 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 385 league shots | 6 | 1.36 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 655 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 242 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 305 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 228 league shots | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 362 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 465 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 218 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 218 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 218 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 659 league shots | 19 | 1.07 | 20.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 269 league shots | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 238 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 374 league shots | 7 | 0.95 | 6.7 |
| Total adds up | 85 | 1.06 | 90.2 |