His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 70.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 11 | 75 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive35 % of 203 league shots | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 086 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 086 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 352 league shots | 3 | 0.65 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 452 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 689 league shots | 6 | 1.20 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 029 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 203 league shots | 6 | 1.30 | 7.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 249 league shots | 22 | 0.93 | 20.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 643 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 207 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 286 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 0.98 | 70.7 |