His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 102 shots, kind by kind | 107.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 102 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 45 + 10 | 100 |
| ÷ 102 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 275 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 219 | 5 | 0.83 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 219 | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 219 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 346 league shots | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 450 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 450 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 775 league shots | 21 | 1.17 | 24.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 231 league shots | 5 | 1.40 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 9 | 1.22 | 11.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 052 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 173 league shots | 32 | 1.03 | 32.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550 | 5 | 1.00 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 280 league shots | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 364 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 102 | 1.05 | 107.2 |