His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 22.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 2 | 20 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up29 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 501 league shots | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 765 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 765 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 765 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 088 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 088 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 088 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 381 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 056 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.00 | 22.1 |