His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 68 shots, kind by kind | 67.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 68 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 9 | 67 |
| ÷ 68 shots | 0.99 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 2 | 0.64 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 224 | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 224 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 319 league shots | 8 | 0.81 | 6.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 437 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 437 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 687 league shots | 13 | 1.21 | 15.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 061 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break57 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 990 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 162 league shots | 16 | 1.01 | 16.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 550 | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 550 | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 550 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 303 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 68 | 0.98 | 67.0 |