His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 19.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 0 | 8 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.40 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 961 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 304 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 394 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 394 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 734 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 240 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 119 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 0.95 | 19.1 |