His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 78 shots, kind by kind | 88.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 48 + 12 | 108 |
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.38 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 214 | 5 | 0.76 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 887 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 887 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 276 league shots | 5 | 0.78 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 367 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 668 league shots | 18 | 1.25 | 22.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 046 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 268 league shots | 4 | 1.34 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 273 | 4 | 1.38 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 273 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 273 | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 711 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 711 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 762 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 762 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 983 league shots | 19 | 1.13 | 21.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 315 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 315 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 251 league shots | 6 | 1.16 | 7.0 |
| Total adds up | 78 | 1.14 | 88.8 |