His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 40 shots, kind by kind | 37.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 40 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 3 | 41 |
| ÷ 40 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 4 | 0.64 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 264 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 224 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 319 league shots | 12 | 0.81 | 9.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 437 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 687 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 061 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break57 % of 228 league shots | 4 | 1.14 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 061 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 162 league shots | 5 | 1.01 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 550 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 40 | 0.94 | 37.7 |