His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 57 shots, kind by kind | 54.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 57 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 1 | 41 |
| ÷ 57 shots | 0.72 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 200 league shots | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 107 | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 107 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257 | 3 | 0.66 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 434 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 749 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126 | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 219 league shots | 5 | 1.27 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot28 % of 1 132 league shots | 14 | 0.85 | 11.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 242 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 57 | 0.96 | 54.6 |