His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 73 shots, kind by kind | 83.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 12 | 94 |
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.29 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 292 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 420 league shots | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 558 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 023 league shots | 23 | 1.19 | 27.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 630 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 397 league shots | 5 | 1.31 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 630 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 254 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 318 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 283 league shots | 4 | 1.29 | 5.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 211 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 606 league shots | 20 | 1.05 | 21.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 247 league shots | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 289 league shots | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 343 league shots | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Total adds up | 73 | 1.14 | 83.4 |