His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 56 shots, kind by kind | 52.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 56 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 16 | 64 |
| ÷ 56 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 216 | 3 | 0.60 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 821 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 821 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 661 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 991 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 321 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 321 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 321 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 513 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 929 league shots | 34 | 0.96 | 32.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 198 | 6 | 0.94 | 5.7 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 223 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 223 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 56 | 0.94 | 52.5 |