His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 58 shots, kind by kind | 63.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 15 | 81 |
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.40 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive46 % of 230 league shots | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 274 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 274 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 495 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 651 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 651 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 132 league shots | 10 | 1.22 | 12.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 752 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 752 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 228 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 295 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 261 league shots | 2 | 1.17 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 409 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 409 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 872 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 618 league shots | 17 | 1.12 | 19.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance40 % of 224 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 295 league shots | 6 | 1.07 | 6.4 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 348 league shots | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 479 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 479 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 58 | 1.09 | 63.3 |