His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 95 shots, kind by kind | 97.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 13 | 95 |
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 233 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 026 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 026 | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 026 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 026 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 383 league shots | 9 | 0.76 | 6.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 487 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 827 league shots | 15 | 1.22 | 18.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 243 league shots | 4 | 1.34 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 54 % of 203 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 54 % of 203 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 205 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 205 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 756 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 756 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 117 league shots | 31 | 1.01 | 31.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance38 % of 208 league shots | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 535 | 5 | 1.02 | 5.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 535 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 246 league shots | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 350 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 95 | 1.03 | 97.5 |